Privacy Policy

Who We Are

We are Duneland Ltd., a shareholding company, set up as: ‘a social enterprise to steward the land and develop sustainable community within the Park Ecovillage located in Findhorn, Moray.’

We’ve created this privacy policy to demonstrate our commitment to the privacy of any personal information provided by those visiting this website. The following outlines our privacy policy for this website.

User personal information

Any personal information that you may provide through this website (via the contact form) will never be passed on, sold or in any way distributed or publicised without your consent, unless requested by law.

Information that this website collects

This site only collects personal information for the following reasons:

  • Visitor tracking: This site uses Google Analytics to monitor web traffic and interaction, in order to better understand who is using this site and how they are interacting. Google Analytics uses cookies to collect this information. You can choose to disable cookies from within your web browser if you wish.
  • Contact form: Any information provided in the contact form is sent directly to us via email. The information you provide in these forms is used only to provide you with the service you have requested or to respond to the enquiry that you have sent. We will only hold the information that is necessary in order to provide the service requested, including basic contact information.

Our commitment to data security

Any information is stored and processed on our computers in the UK.

Upon any unlawful data breach of the information held within this website and its database or of any of our third-party data processors, we will report to any relevant people and authorities within 72hrs of the breach if it is clear that personal data is likely to have been stolen.

Your right to your data

At any time, you have a right to ask for any information we hold about you, as well as asking us to remove any information or change any information we are currently holding about you. To ask for this information removed, please fill out our contact form or contact us via our address or phone and specify if you would like to see the information we hold on you, or what information you would like removed. Please also note that we may need to carry out some checks to make sure you are who you say you are to comply with current legislation.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory body. To do so, please contact:

The Office of the Information Commissioner
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire SK9 5AF

Tel: +44 (0) 01625 545 745, Website: www.ico.org.uk

Changes to our privacy policy

This privacy policy may change from time to time to keep in line with current policies. Please check back occasionally to keep up with any policy changes as we will not explicitly notify website users of any such changes.

Contact Information:

Duneland LTD.
307 The Park, Findhorn
Moray, IV36 3TZ
Scotland

Tel/Fax: +44 (0)1309 692074
Via our contact form

Last updated May 2018